CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Andreas Steiert
IMS Gear Virginia LLC
489 Progress Lane
Virginia Beach, VA 23454

RE: The tariff classification of steel bars from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Steiert:

In your letter dated March 11, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are described as ETG 25 high strength cold-heading steel bars. According to your submission, this merchandise is cold-drawn from hot-rolled coils to a diameter of 7.28 mm, cut to lengths of 3,000 mm, checked for surface defects, chamfered on both ends to remove burrs and bundled. Based on the chemistry provided, these nonalloy steel bars will have a carbon content ranging from 0.24 - 0.29 percent.

The applicable subheading for the steel bars having a carbon content of less than 0.25 percent will be 7215.50.0016, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel: Other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished: Containing by weight less than 0.25 percent of carbon: With a diameter less than 76 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the steel bars having a carbon content of 0.25 to 0.29 percent will be will be 7215.50.0061, HTSUS, which provides for Other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel: Other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished: Containing by weight 0.25 percent or more but less than 0.6 percent of carbon: With a diameter less than 76 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products. Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7215.50.0016 and 7215.50.0061, HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division